Stratton Hall - Swedesboro, New Jersey
Historic home of former New Jersey Governor in Swedesboro, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Gov. Charles C.Stratton House or Stratton Hall was built in 1794 by its original owner Dr. James Stratton, M.D. Dr. James Stratton was the most prominent physician in the area at the time. Dr. Stratton lived in the house until his death in 1812. The house was left to Dr. Stratton's wife Mary who lived in the house until her death in 1847. The Federal styled house was left to the Stratton children who sold the house to their brother, Charles C. Stratton, for $3,500.

Charles C. Stratton, a graduate of Rutgers College, a member of the State General Assembly, a Congressman from 1837-1839 and 1841-1843, and New Jersey Governor from 1845-1848, called Stratton Hall home until his death on March 30, 1859. The house remained in the Stratton family for another 10 years at which time it was sold to James D. Gibbs. The house continues to be owned by descendants of James Gibbs.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1748

Architectural Period/Style: Federal style