Coca-Cola's sign at Five Points - Atlanta GA

The Coca-Cola's sign at Five Points in downtown Atlanta has a 33-foot diameter face covered in neon lights. The sign features a nearly five-story tall, circular design that advertised the Coca-Cola brand with flashing, swirling neon lights. The nine-foot tall, 28-feet wide Coca-Cola lettering is illuminated with light bulbs that perform a variety of functions to depict text messaging and various graphic designs. Additionally, the sign includes a matrix that is used for changeable messages, as well as a time and temperature.

The original sign was located Margaret Mitchell Square at the intersection of Peachtree Street and Pryor Street for nearly nearly a half-century (from 1932 to 1981). The new sign was installed 2003 in conjunction with The Coca-Cola Companies Founder's Day celebration - commemorating the company's 117th birthday.

More information visited the Coca-Cola Neon Spectacular.

Photo Source.