Stevenson's Line-GHM-155-20-Whitfield Co.
Crow Valley Rd north of Justin Ln.

During demonstrations on Rocky face and in Crow Valley, by 4th and 23rd A.C. troops [Federal], the N. line of Dalton's defense works crossed the road here. Stevenson's div. (Hood's A.C.) [Confederate] held this sector, his left at Cheatham's line, at Signal Station on Rocky Face; his right at Ault's Creek, E.

May 9, 1864. Stevenson's men repulsed the 23d A.C. at Crow Valley, and the desperate attempt by Harker's and Wagner's brigade, Newton's div., 4th A.C. to break the left of Stevenson's at and near the top of Rocky Face, where Pettus' and Brown's brigades were posted behind stone breastworks
Type of Marker: Highway