Hendry - Pennypacker House (1834) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497466 N 4416586
One of the more famous and noteworthy houses located at the beginning of this historic district. This contributing structure is an almost perfect reminder of early 19th century architecture.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The following information comes from the nomination form, Created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1908 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Historic Hendry House, built in 1834, by Dr. Charles Hendry, son of noted physician, Dr. Bowman Hendry. Later occupied by another outstanding citizen of Haddonfield, James Lane Pennypacker. One of the most beautiful, elegant period houses in the town, showing classic Georgian details. 2½ story brick residence with dormers. Wing on east side is much older and recessed back from main house which is directly on pavement line. A semi-enclosed small porch added on wing later to accommodate doctor’s office. This is the only altercation. The doorways are the most noteworthy feature of the house. Front and side door, deeply paneled with leaded glass transoms in beautiful diamond and oval designs. Front entrance to larger building is in Georgian colonial style with pedimented feature over the arch and ¾ engaged columns. Iron railing and marble steps. Cornice work, ox gutter and rain conductor all original on early small wing. Windows are 2 over 2 and dormers have pilasters and pedimented features with 6 over 6 windows. Finely-made balustrade across and back of the corners between the two wide brick chimneys.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is as well as all the historical areas, some of which are yet to be waymarked. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1834