Maryland House Travel Center - Aberdeen, MD
18S E 394075 N 4372683
This facility is located in the median of I-95 and is accessible to both northbound & southbound traffic. It is approximately 24 miles north of Baltimore City in Harford County, Maryland. Food and fuel are available to the motorist at this location.
Location: Maryland, United States

I always end up here when traveling northbound on Interstate 95 (I-95) to visit friends in Baltimore or south of Baltimore. It's a convenient (and often necessary stop) to take a restroom break, get some food, and raise your caffeine levels. There are two official Historic Signs/Markers as you walk up to the entrance, penny smashers, coin-operated rides, restaurants, rest rooms and everything else imaginable.

Maryland House Travel Center
Maryland House, I-95
Aberdeen, MD 21001
Highway Number: I-95

Common Name for the Highway: Maryland Purple Heart Trail

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Maryland House

Facilities:
Picnic Tables, Vending Machines, Ice Cream Shack out front, Pet Area, telephones, restaurants, rest rooms.

Services:
Starbucks and a Couple of Franchise Sandwich & Hoagie Shops

Special Features:
There are two historical markers: 1. State of Maryland --> State Of Maryland 1776-1964 General Washington resigned his commission at Annapolis, December 23, 1783. American Revolution officially ended by Congress meeting in Annapolis, given to nation, 1791. Francis Scott Key wrote "The Star-Spangled Banner," Baltimore, September, 1814. Nation's first National Highway, Railroad and telegraph established in Maryland. 2. Colony of Maryland --> Colony Of Maryland 1634-1776 Maryland founded as a proprietary colony by Lord Baltimore, March 25, 1634. religious toleration established by act of assembly, 1649. Mason-Dixon line surveyed 1763-1767. The british Stamp Act repudiated, 1765. "Peggy Stuart" Tea Party, Annapolis, 1773. Maryland signed Declaration of Independence July 3, 1776.

WiFi: yes