Biggin Hall - Biggin Hall Lane, Thurlaston, Warwickshire, UK
An old Manor House in the village of Thurlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Manor House is called Biggin Hall. The name Biggin originates from the Old English 'Bygging' meaning 'house' as in Manor House. There is limited information available but Biggin Hall Lane extends along the northern edge of Draycote Water. It leads past Biggin House (another one) and to Thurlaston Grange. All the properties have gorgeous views overlooking the reservoir.

There is a public footpath which crosses the field by Biggin Hall where good views of the building can be seen. The property is 17th century like the other old property in the area.

During the 1930s to 1950s the 'Cockeral' family lived here and Male Dragontree went to school with the children, Ann being in his class.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1650

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor