Tabernacle Cemetary, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524732 N 4410507
The "Tabernacle in the Wilderness", log church, established by a Presbyterian missionary named John Brainerd, was primarily for the large Native American contingent in the area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The church was still standing in 1805, when William and Sarah Wilkens, deeded the two acres of land around it, to be used as a churchyard and cemetary. The deed, which is stille extant, reads that the land is for the residents of the Township "As Long as the Wheels of Time Shall not Cease to Roll." The church no longer stands, but it's history is proudly displayed thanks to the Tabernacle Historical Society.

The cemetary, though often referred to as a Methodist cemetary, is in fact, interdenominational. The gravestones tell the story of the church's members. The graveyard contains graves of Huguenots, who setlled here calling it Misericorde. Dutch and Swedish names, such as Sooy and Mullica, Indians, "English Women" and more... This cemetary has proven to be a great start for many Jersey geneaologists...

Also in the cemetary are graves of two suicides, a drowning, death from diptheria, and the graves of 288 "unknown children." The most famous grave is that of Indian Ann, the last of the Delaware tribe of the Lenni Lenapes in south Jersey. It is easy to see over 200 stones standing int he cemetary, but knowing the history of the twon, there are hundreds of graves here whose markers have been lost in time...