African M.E. Church, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 525856 N 4407253
Just souteast of Tabernacle, New Jersey, on what is now Carranza Road, is the site of the African M.E. Church, which thrived in the mid 1800's.
Location: New Jersey, United States

It is believed this was a small log church, though some residents that were interviewed for the Tabernacle Historical Society booklet, remembered the structure being clapboard. The small church would be lit outside with torches, acting as a beacon for local blacks and Native Americans.

The graveyard belonging to the church was the final resting place for many workers of nearby smelting furnaces and other migrant workers. In 1972, it was expanded to accomodate more needy minorities.

One Civil War Veteran, George H. Eares is buried here. Many of the graves were marked with wooden markers, and have since been lost in time...

The church no longer stands, but the Tabernacle Historical Society keeps it's memory alive by marking the spot and recording the church's history in their historical booklet.
Marker Name: Site of

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site Of African M.E. Church Thrived mid 1800, burial ground owned by church. George H. Eares, G.A.R. Veteran, Co.E., 23rd Reg. N.J. Volunteers. Buried here.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle