Malabar Farm Weather Station - Lucas, Ohio
17T E 381750 N 4500924
Not as modern and sophisticated as some weather stations, but it still does its job. Located at historic Malabar Farm which was once owned by author Louis Bromfield.
Location: Ohio, United States

This weather station doesn't feature fancy digital gauges, or uplinks to weather satellites or anything. Everything functions and appears to be accurate though.

Malabar Farm was built and owned by author Louis Bromfield from 1939 until his death in 1956. He used the farm as a tool to develop new methods of sustainable farming, and teach it to others. It also served as a source of inspiration for some of his books.

This weather station is built into the side of one of the barns. It features an Anemometer, Barometer, Hygrometer, and Thermometer. These are housed behind plexiglass with wires running from the Anemometer to a sensor on the roof.