Croatan Indian Community - GHS 16-1 - Bulloch Co., GA
17S E 417587 N 3572929
A historical marker about the Croatan Indian Community is located on Adabelle Rd at US 301 in Bulloch County, Georgia.

The marker text reads as follows: "In 1870 a group of Croatan Indians migrated from their homes in Robeson County North Carolina, following the turpentine industry to southeast Georgia. Eventually many of the Croatans became tenant farmers for the Adabelle Trading Company, growing cotton and tobacco. The Croatan community established the Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Adabelle, as well as a school and a nearby cemetery. After the collapse of the Adabelle Trading Company, the Croatans faced both economic hardship and social injustice. As a result, most members of the community returned to North Carolina by 1920. The tribe to which these families belonged became known as the Lumbee in the early 1950s."
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 16-1