Purrysburg Township
17S E 488685 N 3574240
This historical marker is located at Purrysburg Landing on Road 34 at Road 203 in Jasper County, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "In 1730, the British Crown instructed S.C. Governor Robert Johnson to lay out eleven townships to populate and protect the interior of the province. Purrysburg Township, laid out in 1731, stimulated the settlement of this area; but the growth of Savannah caused the town of Purrysburg to be unsuccessful. Purrysburg Township By 1732, Swiss Protestants led by entrepreneur Jean Pierre Purry had begun to arrive here, and by August of the next year, 260 Swiss had settled at Purrysburg Township. Each settler was provided with a specific amount of land, tools, livestock, and provisions by the Royal Assembly."
Marker Name: Purrysburg Township

Marker Location: Roadside