Banff Gondola - Banff Alberta
A gondola of one form or other has been here since 1959.
Location: Alberta, Canada

One of the earliest pioneers to ascend the heights of Sulphur Mountain was park meteorologist and museum curator Norman Bethune Sanson. Sanson first climbed the mountain on snowshoes in 1896 in order to record weather observations for the Banff area.

In the summer of 1903, a trail was built from the Upper Hot Springs and a stone observatory was constructed on the summit ridge (still standing today on the peak to the northwest). During the next thirty years of his life, Sanson hiked to the top of the mountain over one thousand times and made one of his last hikes up the steep, three-mile trail in the summer of 1945, at the age of 84!

Park visitors were also able to make the 3 1/2 mile trek to the summit to enjoy what was quickly becoming the popular viewpoint of Banff and the Bow Valley. The first teahouse on the summit of Sulphur Mountain opened in the summer of 1940 on the site of the present summit complex. It was built and operated by the mountain guide and visionary, John Jaeggi, who immigrated to Banff from Switzerland in 1924. Jaeggi had quickly recognized the need for tourist facilities on this popular mountain. All the building materials, all the supplies, and even the water for the tea had to be carried on horseback up the trail. Hikers were now able to enjoy a light meal at the summit.

Later a halfway station was built by Jaeggi. People could either hike up to this teahouse or take a ride up on a tractor that Jaeggi modified himself. The tractor had a small platform and railing around the machine upon which the passengers would stand. The remainder of the ascent from the halfway station had to be made on foot, but at the summit Jaeggi now also offered the choice of lunch or bed and breakfast.

In the early 1950's Jaeggi began making plans for an aerial lift. In 1951 and 1953 he visited his native Switzerland to look at lifts. Having found a lift that would be comparable with Sulphur Mountain, Jaeggi returned to Canada to find investors to finance his dream. He also applied to the Federal Government for permission to develop this attraction. Jaeggi succeeded at finding a small group of potential investors in the Banff area, however, it was not enough to set the scheme in motion. What he needed was a major financial player. In March of 1957 Jaeggi returned to Switzerland hoping to find the support that he so desperately needed. Jaeggi was successful. He was immediately put into contact with some very influential Swiss businessmen who embraced his idea of a gondola lift in the Canadian Rockies. The obstacle of raising the capital had been overcome and in July of 1957 after a long and hard debate, the Federal Government finally passed the proposal. Construction of the Sulphur Mountain Gondola began in the fall of 1958.

After surveying the mountain for the most suitable area, the track was cut followed by the installation of a temporary construction lift. The upper and lower terminals were built and the construction of the towers came after. The cables and the gondolas were the last to be installed. The entire lift from the drive, to cables, to gondolas had to be shipped from Switzerland. It was something of a mega project for its day.

On Saturday, July 18, 1959 the Sulphur Mountain Gondola officially opened. It was the first bi-cable gondola in North America and the first gondola of any kind in Canada. Today it remains the only bi-cable gondola in Canada.

In the mid-seventies it became apparent that the present facilities on the summit were too small to accommodate the ever-increasing number of visitors. Consequently the wildlife and the fragile alpine vegetation suffered. In 1976 architectural studies were initiated to find a design that would meet with parks policies. The complex had to blend in with the environment; the observation areas and boardwalks had to be designed to minimize visitor contact with the wildlife and the vegetation; the problem of sewage had to be addressed through the use of pipelines connecting the restaurant at the top of the mountain with the Banff sewage system.

Construction of the Summit Complex began in October of 1980. Its design both suited the aesthetics of the environment and its aerodynamics met well with the harshness of the alpine climate. Though it looks like it simply sits on the top of a major rock outcrop, the Summit Complex actually rests on concrete foundation that extends right into the mountain itself. On September 15, 1981 the complex officially opened.

System Wallmansberger Lower Terminal Elevation 1,583 m (5,194 feet) above sea level Upper Terminal Elevation 2,281 m (7,486 feet) above sea level Total Elevation Gain 698 m (2,292 feet) Total Number of Gondolas 40 Gondola Capacity 4 passengers each Length of Track 1,560 m (5,120 feet) Horizontal Length 1,370 m (4,498 feet) Average Incline 51% Track Rope Diameter 34 mm (111/32 inches) Hauling Rope Diameter 28 mm (1 3/32 inches) Track Rope Weight 21,103 kg (46,587 lbs) Hauling Rope Weight 9,490 kg (21,091 lbs) Normal Lift Speed 3.0 m (10 feet) per second Maximum Lift Speed 4.0 m (13 feet) per second Length of Trip 8 minutes Hourly Capacity 650 passengers, each direction Number of Towers 3 Maximum Height Above Ground 38 m (125 feet) at Tower #2 Driving Unit 250 H.P. Electric Motor & Diesel stand-by/electric stand-by Construction Period Original – September 1958 to July 1959, Reconstruction – November 1997 to February 1998 Manufactured by Original – Bell Engineering Works Ltd., Kriens Lucerne, Switzerland Reconstruction – Garaventa AG, Goldau, Switzerland

2008 Operating Hours
Jan. 1 to Jan. 6 DAILY 10:00am to 4:00pm
Jan. 7 to Jan. 24 Closed for Maintenance
Jan. 25 to Jan. 31 DAILY 10:00am to 4:00pm
Feb. 1 to Apr. 4 DAILY 10:00am to 5:00pm
Apr. 5 to May.30 DAILY 08:30am to 6:00pm
May.31 to Aug.31 DAILY 07:30am to 9:00pm
Sept. 1 to Oct. 13 DAILY 08:30am to 6:30pm
Oct. 14 to Dec. 1 DAILY 08:30am to 4:30pm
Dec. 2 to Dec. 31 DAILY 10:00am to 4:00pm

All of the information for this waymark came from the Banff Gondola web site.

Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift

Type of lift if described as "other" above.:

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes

If there is a fee please add the costs associated with this lift below.:
2008 Retail Rates Adult: $26.00 Child: $13.00 (6-15 years) 2008 Group Rates Adult: $21.79 Child: $10.90 (6-15 years)

Is this aerial lift primarily;: Recreational Use

Does this lift have more than one primary boarding location?: Yes