(former) Lake's Crossing - Reno, NV
11S E 258241 N 4378806
former ECV Marker located on the west side of Virginia Street at the bridge crossing the Truckee River in downtown Reno, Nevada
Location: Nevada, United States

This former historical marker resided on the historic Virginia Street Bridge but has been removed in anticipation of the bridge being demolished and replaced with a new arch bridge in Fall 2014 or Spring 2015. This historical marker is now a former reminder of the history here at Lake's Crossing. New Page 1

this marker reads:

Lake's Crossing

First Settlement in this area was a toll station & bridge constructed on this site in 1859-60 by C.W. Fuller.  It was later known as Lake's Crossing after Myron C. Lake purchased the property in 1883.  Lake's land gift to the New Overland Railroad assured a station and settlement.  Charles Crocker of the Central Pacific sold the first town lots May 9, 1888, naming the town Reno after his friend, a Union general, Jesse L. Reno, killed in the Civil War.

Nevada Historical Marker No. 42

Julia C. Bulette Chapter E.C.V.