Kent Island American Legion Post 278 Memorial - Stevensville, Md.
This is a Memorial for our Troops.
Location: Maryland, United States

This Memorial was erected by the Kent Island American Legion Post 278 in 1996. It is Honor of All branches of our military.

There are a very large number of Veteran's buried in this cemetery which is why the American Legion chose this location.

It goes without saying to be respectful of the grounds & the memorial. While here please take a moment to reflect & remember those that gave the ultimate as well as the families & friends left behind.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: This Memorial is dedicated to All Veterans of All Wars who dedicated their lives for our Freedom

Photobucket

Date of dedication: 1996

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post 278

Description of Memorial:
This Memorial is located in a cemetery in Stevensville, Md.. It is tucked back in the corner which actually allows it to be seen by those driving by on Rt 50.

I have driven by this site almost daily, not really knowing what it was. I finally stopped & discovered this beautiful tribute.