Parc des Prince, Paris, France
This stadium was one of the venues for the 1998 FIFA World Cup in France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Parc des Princes, in the 16th arrondissement of Paris, France was originally a velodrome, the finish of the Tour de France from its start in 1903 until the track's demolition. It is now the 48,712-seat home of football team Paris Saint-Germain (PSG). It was the national stadium until the Stade de France was built for the 1998 FIFA World Cup. The Parc des Princes stadium and grounds are owned by the City of Paris. The name Parc des Princes ("Princes' Park") was given to the surrounding area during the 18th century, when it was a forest used by the royal family for hunting.

More @ (visit link)
Which World Cup: 1998 FIFA World Cup

Famous matches (optional):
1998-06-19 Nigeria 1 – 0 Bulgaria Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 45,500 Referee: Mario Sanchez Yanten (Chile) 1998-06-25 Belgium 1 – 1 Korea Republic Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 45,500 Referee: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (Brazil) 1998-06-15 Germany 2 – 0 United States Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 43,815 Referee: Said Belqola (Morocco) 1998-06-21 Argentina 5 – 0 Jamaica Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 45,000 Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway) 1998-06-27 Brazil 4 – 1 Chile Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 45,500 Referee: Marc Batta (France) 1998-07-11 Netherlands 1 – 2 Croatia Parc des Princes, Paris Attendance: 45,500 Referee: Epifanio González (Paraguay)