Bethel Long Wesleyan Church - Darke County, Ohio
Beautiful country church sitting at a quiet crossroads in western Darke County, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

I believe this church is located near what used to be called Long, or Longtown, Ohio- a predominantly African American community in Darke County, Ohio.

Founded in 1822, most early residents were freed or runaway slaves from the South. At the town's peak, approximately nine hundred residents resided there, but at the start of the twenty-first century, only a handful of residents remain. The community of Long illustrates the prejudice that existed in Ohio during the years before the American Civil War. Ohio was a state that did not allow slavery. Nevertheless, that did not mean that whites were open to granting African Americans equal rights. Free blacks found that it was difficult to get fair treatment, and they often formed their own communities away from whites for protection.

Growing up in the 1960's in Greenville- I knew familes of mixed race that still resided out here.
Church Name: Bethel Long Wesleyan Church