Shakespeare's Mulberry Tree, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 588436 N 5783058
Ancient Mulberry tree, claimed to be from a cutting planted by Shakespeare, in New Place Garden, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

See the ancient Mulberry tree, claimed to be from a cutting planted by Shakespeare, and a younger tree from a cutting, planted in 1969 to mark the 200th anniversary of the Shakespeare festival organised by David Garrick.

William Shakespeare (1564-1616) playwright and poet. Born in Stratford-upon-Avon.
Shakespeare returned to Stratford from London around 1610, living as a country gentleman at his house, New Place.
His will was made in March 1616, a few months before he died, and he was buried at Holy Trinity Church, Stratford.

William Shakespeare’s final retirement home. An impressive building with a courtyard at the front and barns and spacious gardens. With Shakespeare's death in 1616, the house was left to his daughter Susana Hall.
Susana Hall left the house to her daughter Elizabeth Hall, who married Thomas Nash, owner of Nash’s house next door. After Elizabeth Hall’s death the house was returned to the Clopton family. Sir John Clopton followed the aristocratic tradition of opening a grand house to the public, encouraging many tourists.

Unfortunately, the next owner of the house, Reverend Francis Gastrell, was not so obliging.
Gastrell took out his fury on a mulberry tree in the garden, which is said to be planted by Shakespeare. The inhabitants of Stratford retaliated against Gastrell’s behaviour by smashing his windows.
In a tragic final act of madness, this time annoyed at Land Tax demands, Gastrell razed New Place to the ground. Gastrell was driven out of Stratford by Stratfordians, and anyone of the same name was banned from living in Stratford forever.

Now where New Place once stood is an intriguing exact replica of an Elizabethan Knott Garden. The foundations of New Place are accessed via Nash's House, once home of Thomas Nash. The half-timbered front is a replica of the original replaced by a facade of brick and stucco in the 1700s.
At the rear of Nash's House and New Place is an enclosed garden, entered via Nash's House (charge) or Chapel Lane (no charge!).
The Garden, tended by the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, stands on the site of New Place's orchards and kitchen gardens.

The garden is laid out in a formal Elizabethan manner, typical of Shakespeare's day.

Historic Event: