The Pond
Site of 1904 Water Reservoir disaster, in Winston-Salem, NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Pond

At the turn of the 20th century, Winston's water reservoir was located at the top of the Trade Street Hill, where Eighth and Trade Streets intersected. Disaster struck in the early morning hours of November 2, 1904, when people in the neighborhood were awakened by a loud thud and shutters "like an earthquake." The entire north wall of the reservoir had collapsed. An estimated 8000,000 - 1,400,000 gallons of water rushed into the neighborhood , destroying houses, killing nine people and injuring many others. It is said that a city official looking over the flooded area remarked that it looked "like a pond," and the name has been associated with the area since that day. The reservoir collapse remains the most tragic day of Winston and Salem's history.

This sign is located at the bottom of the hill mentioned on the sign. Which is the intersection of W. Northwest Blvd. & N. Trade St. Winston-Salem, NC (Forsyth Co.) That would be ground zero of "The Pond," since it is the lowest point in the area.

It is marked with the city of Winston-Salem, NC seal.

At the time of this disaster the two towns of Winston, and Salem were not one in the same. That is why the sign reads Winston & Salem etc. Now of course the city of Winston-Salem, NC is one place.
Marker Name: The Pond

Marker Type: City