Union Furnace-Cartersville, GA
16S E 713611 N 3794659
Located in Pine Log WMA off Stamp Creek Rd. Approximately 1.3 miles North of Stamp Creek Rd. along Stamp Creek

This furnace, built in 1852, also known as Ford's Fire Eater, is fairly well preserved and stands with little damage. It can only be accessed by hiking or biking about 1.5 miles. The description below tells the story of this furnace, one of about 10 erected in a 10 mile radius. The below information can be found at
(visit link)

Union Cold-Blast Charcoal Furnace, Owned by D. S. and A. M. Ford of Cartersville, stands on Stamp Creek two miles northwest above Pool Furnace and nine miles east by north of Cartersville Station. 7 1/2 feet across the bosh by 30 feet high. Made in thirty-three and a half weeks of 1856 - 536 tons of metal out of brown hematite and black oxide ores from several banks within two miles northwest." (Lesley 1859, 77 See References)