Langhorne Speedway - Langhorne, Pennsylvania
Historical marker commemorating a former auto racetrack in Langhorne, Pennsylvania.

The LANGHORNE SPEEDWAY (L), 7.3 m., a one-mile circular track of oild dirt, is one of the fast and most difficult flat tracks used for automobile racing.  Many championships automobile and motorcycle races have been held here since its consturction in 1925.- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, Tour 5,  pg 413.

The race track has now been replace by car dealers and other commercial property.  From a historical marker on site, "Opened in 1926, this circular one-mile dirt track was known as the “Big Left Turn." It hosted a NASCAR inaugural race in 1949. Notable drivers Doc Mackenzie, Joie Chitwood, Rex Mays, Lee Petty, Dutch Hoag, A.J. Foyt, and Mario Andretti raced here in stock, midget, sprint, and Indy cars. Langhorne was reshaped as a “D” and paved in 1965. The National Open Champion-ship run here was regarded as the “Indy of the East.” Final race was held in 1971."

Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 413