Lucky 7 @ Historic Franklin Square - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487335 N 4422490
There is no better place to learn about the birth of America than Philadelphia. The Franklin Square and Independence Hall provide a living history of the birth of a nation. This waymark seeks to highlight those contributing, educational sites.

This place is a natural for waymarking. Compared to most sites, this one is far from ordinary and banal. The sites waymarked are very significant and are of great historical import. It took multiple visits to score all of these. Philadelphia was designed in the 17th century by WIlliam Penn who conceived a place of five squares. Four squares (including this one) are still open spaces (Rittenhouse, Washington and Logan) and the fifth is built in the center (center square) of the first four and is the home of City Hall. Hopefully, I will be able to publish Lucky 7s for the other four squares.

Okay, here we go:
These are the titles of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers.

03. 854 5530 Tidal 25 - Philadelphia, PA

04. Betsy Ross House (1740) - Philadelphia, PA

06. Ride the Ducks! - Philadelphia, PA

07. Franklin Square - Philadelphia, PA

08. Benjamin Franklin - Philadelphia, PA

09. Franklin Square – Philadelphia, PA

13. Franklin Square Fountain - Philadelphia, PA

14. Franklin Square (Philadelphia)

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
03. US Benchmarks - WM479B 04. Pre-Victorian Historic Homes - WM45NH 06. Official Local Tourism Attractions - WM49DF 07. National Register of Historic Places - WM49DZ 08. Grave of a Famous Person - WM495M 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WM49DM 13. Fountains - WM1J2K 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM49DQ

Tally: 8

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes