First Weather Satellite - Newtown, Pennsylvania
Historical marker commemorating the making of the first weather satellite in Newtown, Pennsylvania.

"The world's 1st experimental and operational weather satellite, TIROS 1, was manufactured here by Lavelle Aircraft Corp. in 1960. Pioneering satellite TV techniques, TIROS recorded the 1st TV image from space. Its success led to improved satellites that provided key data to Meteorology." - text of marker

"Stocking Works
Originally, the Newtown Hosiery Mill (a.k.a. The Stocking Works) operated out of this building at 301 South State Street. In 1884, the Excelsior Bobbin and Spool Works was founded by John B Mawson in Yardley. In 1889, it was moved to Newtown after a fire destroyed the Yardley plant. In 1904, the Bobbin and Spool works chartered the name Excelsior Bobbin and Spool Company, which expanded with new buildings and updated equipment. After the brief tenure of the stocking manufacturer, the building was used by a stained glass company, a bobbin factory, and then during World War II, by the Lavelle Aircraft Corporation.

When World War II started, there was a tremendous demand for aircraft, and Lavelle expanded to meet the demand. To mark its success, a ceremony was held at the plant in July, 1945, where the company was awarded the Army-Navy "E" for excellence in production. After the war, the company changed over to stainless steel production for jet engines, missiles and satellites. The world's first weather Satellite, TIROS 1, was manufactured here in 1960. It recorded the first TV image from space. Some of the components used in the Apollo space missions were also manufactured here. In recent years, the property has been renovated into office space." - other marker on site
Marker Name: First Weather Satellite, The

County: Bucks