Drake Peak Lookout, 8222 feet elevation - Oregon
10T E 734284 N 4687050
Drake Peak. The fire lookout here, now retired, can be rented for an overnight fee from the Forest Service through the summer and fall months.
Location: Oregon, United States

The 360 degree view from Drake Peak Lookout affording views of Oregon, California and Nevada is breathtaking.

The Drake Peak Lookout, an L-4 Aladdin ground house cabin, was built in 1948 on the crest of the Warner Mountain Range and has been used as a fire lookout since then. Half a century ago, the life of a forest lookout was full of long, lonely hours with no time off. Groceries and other supplies were brought in by packers on horseback or by mule. During daylight hours, lookouts scanned the region watching for lightning, flames, curls of smoke – anything that might hint at the start of a forest fire. The moment they spotted something, they telephoned the information and location to the Ranger Station, and then helped with mapping the blaze if it spread.

Turn north from Hwy 140 and follow Forest Service Road 3615. The turn for Drake Peak is located at 42' 17.318 N, 120' 12.173 W. It's a six mile drive, rising 1700 feet to the peak. The dirt part of the road is well maintained, but the forest service road is only accessible from mid-June through September or October depending on snow levels.

One certainly does feel, "On Top of the World" here.
Location: Drake Peak, Fremont National Forest, Lake County, Oregon