Forest Capital State Museum and Cracker Homestead - Perry, FL
17R E 252638 N 3330475
The Forest Capital State Museum and Cracker Homestead is located at the Forest Capital Museum State Park in Perry, Florida, USA.

From the museum's website (visit link): "The importance of forestry in Florida dates back to the early 1800s. The museum celebrates the heritage of Florida's forest industry. The heart of the museum is dedicated to longleaf pines and the 5,000 products manufactured from them. The 50-plus-year-old longleaf pines growing on the museum grounds provide a majestic canopy and create an enjoyable walking trail for visitors. Adjacent to the museum is an authentic 19th century Cracker homestead, much like those scattered throughout Florida at the turn of the century. Rangers lead interpretive tours during special events and upon request."
Theme:
Natural history.

Street Address:
204 Forest Park Drive Perry, Florida 32348 USA

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Thursday through Monday, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's.

Cost: 1.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small