Northrop Memorial Auditorium - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 481442 N 4980276
Commanding its place at the head of the mall, Northrop Auditorium, with its majestic columns, has become a symbol of the University itself.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Built in 1928 as a tribute to Cyrus Northrop, second president of the University. Funded primarily with money raised by students and alumni. Architect: Clarence H. Johnston, executor of University campus building plans, 1901–36. Exterior: brick and Bedford stone; neoclassic architectural design. Only auditorium/concert hall of its size in the Twin Cities; seating 4,800, it was built to hold the entire student body of the 1920s. Houses one of the largest concert organs in the Midwest, an Aeolian-Skinner, installed in 1932. Northrop’s Westminster chimes and seven-octave carillonic bells, installed in 1948, can be heard on the hour; carillon concerts are performed for special occasions. The inscription, added in 1936 during the Coffman administration, was written by Guy Stanton Ford, dean of the Graduate School, University president, 1938–41.
Theater Name: Northrop Memorial Auditorium

Country: United States

84 Church Street SE
Minneapolis, MN United States
55455

Venue: Academic Affiliation

Type of Productions:
Northrop Auditorium has served as home to the Minneapolis Symphony (today’s Minnesota Orchestra), 1929-74; the Metropolitan Opera company’s spring visits for 42 seasons, until it ceased is touring in 1985; and, since 1970, the Northrop Dance Season. Its Balanchine basket weave dance floor, acoustics, proscenium stage, and large audience capacity make it an appropriate venue for dance productions, musicals, concerts, lectures, and start entertainers.

Date of Construction: 1928

Architect/Designer: Clarence H. Johnston