Atlantic to Gulf Railroad
17R E 302519 N 3224893
This historical marker about the Atlantic to Gulf Railroad is located at a wayside park in Cedar Key, Florida. A similar marker is located in Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, on the Atlantic Coast of Florida.

The historical marker reads as follows: "Florida was provided with its first cross-state railroad in 1861 when the Florida Railroad Company line reached Cedar Key. Overcoming early financial troubles, the line had begun construction from Fernandina, on the Atlantic, in 1856, but building was intermittent. It had been incorporated in 1853 with David L. Yulee as president. The railroad received land grants from Federal and State governments."
Marker Number: F-33

County: Levy