Franklin Square - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487201 N 4422769
Franklin Square (7.3 Acres) is one of the original five squares laid out by William Penn and his surveyor Thomas Holme in the plan for the city of Phila. in 1682. Today, it has been refurbished and is a wonderful place to play, relax and learn.

First designated as northeast square, it was renamed Franklin Square in 1825 in honor of Benjamin Franklin, a foremost American public servant, inventor and patron of the arts.

During the American Revolution, Franklin Square served as a burial ground, a horse and cattle market and an ammunition storage site. It has remained as open space public parkland since 1815 as have three of the other original squares - Logan, Rittenhouse & Washington. Center Square, at Broad and Market Streets is now the site of Philadelphia Landmark City Hall.

The park was refurbished and rededicated in July 2006, Franklin’s tercentenary year, by Once Upon A Nation and Fairmount Park. Complete with the Philadelphia Park Liberty Carousel, Philly Miniature Golf, new playgrounds and a restored 19th-century fountain, Franklin Square is now touted as an entertainment destination near Independence National Historical Park.
We played on the playground and rode the carousel. We did not have time for miniature golf. As you first enter (at the posted coordinates), look forward and to the right and there will be a sculpture made from sand. It changes from time to time but there is usually something there in the summer months. We also ate lunch here under a miniature pavilion with picnic tables and everything else you could need. Outstanding restrooms are here as well.

Address
Franklin Square