Martin Luther King, Jr. Park - Buffalo, NY
17T E 676376 N 4752400
Martin Luther King, Jr. Park, formerly known as The Parade and also Humboldt Park, is a wonderful park designed by Frederick Law Olmsted on the east side of Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

Martin Luther King, Jr. Park was originally named The Parade by Frederick Law Olmsted who conceived it as a place for military displays and active children's sports. The 56 acre park is located in the eastern part of Buffalo where Olmsted said, "it is more near to the densely populated parts of the city than any other site having distinctive natural advantages."

The western portion of the park was dominated by a 20 acre parade field that was surrounded by a curving carriage drive. The park was entered from Humboldt Parkway, which linked The Parade to The Park (now known as Delaware Park). The Kensington Expressway was built in 1960 on top of the former tree-lined parkway which made MLK Park discontinuous from the Delaware Park/Front Park System.

In 1895, revisions to the park design were made and Fillmore Avenue cut through the middle of the park, and it was renamed Humboldt Park. A 500' diameter wading pool was placed over the parade area and the present picnic grove was built where the children's grove was. Further additions include the greenhouses in 1907 and the Museum of Science building in 1926. A rose garden was added to the east of the Science building, where the cache is located. It no longer is a rose garden, but still is a very nicely kept flower garden.

In 1977 the park was renamed in honor of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and an 8' bronze bust of him was built in his honor on the east side of the park. A number of changes occurred over the years, including the construction of the Science Magnet School behind the Museum of Science in 1990, further changing the design of the park from it's original plans. However, the park does still maintain many of the original designs and is well maintained despite the neighborhood it is located in.
Type of Public Space: Park

Job Number: 00717