National Constitution Center
18S E 487269 N 4422619
The National Constitution Center is located within Independence National Historical Park. It is only fitting this living lesson on our country's independence is located in the "independence belt" of America, Independence Hall in Philadelphia.

The National Constitution Center is a history museum on Independence Mall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, just two blocks from the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall. The museum teaches visitors the history and relevance of the United States Constitution through theatre, interactive exhibits, and hundreds of historic artifacts. The museum opened on July 4, 2004, and was designed by American architect Henry N. Cobb and museum design firm Ralph Appelbaum Associates.

The mission of the Constitution Center, as established in the Constitution Heritage Act of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 407aa et seq.), is to disseminate information about the United States Constitution on a non-partisan basis in order to increase the awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.