The Crucible - Minneapolis, MN
The bottom half of the "globe" is located at the University of Minnesota's East Bank campus.
Location: Minnesota, United States

public art on campus

The University of Minnesota has one of the country's largest and most dynamic public art programs. Public art graces more than three dozen locales around campus – building entrances and hallways, courtyards and plazas, playing fields, even an underground mine. The artworks range from traditional sculpture to gardens to multi-media installations. Some are interactive. Some are expressions of social or political discourse. Some memorialize people and mark historic events. Whether amusing, inspiring, or provocative, these installations share at least one common trait: Each artwork helps to create a unique sense of place on campus.

Members of the Weisman Art Museum staff administer the University's public art program and are directed by a Public Art on Campus Committee. This committee is comprised of faculty and staff from the College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture and the Studio Art, Art History, and Facilities Management departments. The committee advises on program policy, procedure, and development, and approves public art on campus projects.

Funding from the State of Minnesota Percent for Art in Public Places makes this program possible.

Guided walking tours of the public art on campus may be scheduled between May and October. Tours are limited to thirty and may focus on the East or West Bank of the Minneapolis campus, or on the Saint Paul campus. Tour fee is $2 per visitor; U of M students are free. Contact Jamee Yung at (612) 625-9656 or wamtour@umn.edu to schedule your guided tour.

Title: The Crucible

Artist: Stuart Nielsen

Media (materials) used: Cast bronze and stainless steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Located outside of Amundson Hall, east entry. Located also in the interior, basement level of the Weisman Art Museum Collection.

Date of creation or placement: 1996