Polk Co. Confederate Memorial- Cedartown, GA.
Located on the Polk Co. Courthouse grounds in Cedartown, GA.

This is a typical civil war monument like the ones located on all most all courthouse grounds in GA and many of the old Confederate states.

The Smithsonian Institution describes it as follows:

A Civil War soldier stands at parade rest, dressed in a wide-brimmed hat, a bed roll and canteen draped across his chest, and a sword in a sheath on his proper left shoulder. He holds his rifle in front of him, butt to the ground. The back of his proper right leg rests against a tree stump. The sculpture is mounted atop a graduated shaft with a stepped bottom. The base is ornamented with bas-relief depictions of crossed flags on the front and rear, and crossed rifles on the left and right sides. Below the shaft, each corner is decorated with integral upright cannons. Low relief crossed swords appear near the bottom front of the base.

Inscriptions on the monument are as follows:

(On front of base, raised lettering:) CSA/ERECTED BY THE/CEDARTOWN CHAPTER/U.D.C. NO. 491./TO THE CONFEDERATE/VETERANS OF POLK COUNTY/1906./THE DAUGHTERS OF/THOSE WHO MADE/OUR FLAG HOLD IN/EXHALTED VENERATION/THOSE WHO BORE IT./OUR HEROES (On left side of base, raised lettering:) THIS, WE RAISE, A/LOVING TRIBUTE TO/THE PAST, PRESENT/AND FUTURE. (On rear of base, raised lettering:) '61,/THE PRINCIPLES FOR/WHICH THEY FOUGHT/LIVE ETERNALLY./'65 (On right side of base:) WHEN THE LAST/TRUMPET SOUNDED/MAY EACH ONE ANSWER/THE ROLL CALL OF/THE HEAVENLY ARMY. unsigned.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/26/1906

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: ERECTED BY THE CEDARTOWN CHAPTER U.D.C. NO. 491

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):