Slate Peak Lookout
A fire lookout tower in the Okanogan National Forest
Location: Washington, United States

At 7400', Slate Peak is the highest point in Washington State reachable by automobile.

In the early 1950's, the Air Force commandeered the site, built a road and blasted 41 feet off the top of the mountain to create a level site for a radar installation. The project was declared obsolete before it was completed and the site was returned to the Forest Service. The current treated timber tower was constructed in 1956. The tower is was raised to the exact height of the missing mountain top to restore an unobstructed view of the surrounding area.

The lookout is only manned during fire emergencies and was last used in 1996 as a radio relay during the Elbow Basin fire. The lookout is listed on the National Historic Lookout Register.

Slate Peak lookout is reached by driving 9 miles up Hart's Pass, then another 3 miles on Slate Peak road, followed by a moderate 1/4 mile hike past a permanently locked gate. The hike can be longer if there are lingering snow patches on the road.

The road has some rough sections, but high clearance vehicles are not required. Some care should be taken as it is not unusual to meet oncoming traffic.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 41.00

Difficulty: