Summerseat - Morrisville, Pennsylvania
18T E 518740 N 4450892
Summerseat is a National Historic Landmark which served as the home for two Signers of the Declaration of Independence located in Morrisville, Pennsylvania.

Also known as the George Clymer House and Thomas Barclay House, the house was built in 1770 for Thomas Barclay, a Philadelphia merchant. During the period of December 8-14, 1776 the house was used as George Washington's headquarters. From 1791 to 1798, the house was owned by Robert Morris, the namesake for Morrisville. From 1798 to 1805 the house was owned by George Clymer and he remained in residence until his death in 1813. Both Robert Morris and George Clymer were signers of the Declaration of Independence and also the Constitution of the United States.

The house was renovated 1931 and again in 1935 and converted to educational purposes.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1770

Additional Dates of Construction:
1931 1935

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Headquarters George Washington December 8-14, 1776 Home to two signers of the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Historic Landmark

Main Material of Construction: Brick and stone