Plant-A-Patch @ Barclay Farms - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 500173 N 4417270
Looking at our yearly community endeavor from Google Earth, a geometrical patchwork of land appears, optimizing the agrarian sprit of our community and the cultural roots of the Barclay Farmstead NRHP site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Every year I visit this beautiful community effort. Now, I take my son and soon my daughter. There is every variety of fruit, vegetable and flower imaginable, not to mention insects! In the fall many vegetables and fruits go unharvested and rot. People must be busy and forget I suppose.

For more than 28 years, Cherry Hill Township has sponsored Plant-A-Patch, a community gardening program at the Barclay Farmstead. Each season (April - October), more than 100 gardeners maintain and harvest their own garden plots on original farm fields. The program also features a free lecture series and the annual Harvest Dinner, held each August.

The fee for a standard 25 x 25 foot patch is $20.00/year. The Township provides water hook-ups and free mulch. Gardeners are responsible for maintaining their individual plots, as outlined in the Plant-A-Patch Memo of Understanding, received upon registration.

For more information, or to add your name to our 2009 Plant-A-Patch Waiting List, please call the Farmstead at (856) 795-6225 or contact info@barclayfarmstead.org.
209 Barclay Lane
Cherry Hill, NJ USA