Stone Railway Bridge, near Padstow, Cornwall, UK
A arched railway bridge in Cornwall.
Location: United Kingdom

This bridge was built in 1899 when the railway was built, the railway is now a Bike Track. The bridge has been reinforced with concrete to make the bridge safe for bikers and walkers.

The Camel Trail is a 18 mile largely traffic free cycle way which passes through some of the most spectacular countryside in the south west. Following the disused railway line once used by the London and South West Railway, cyclists hug the Camel Estuary from Padstow to Wadebridge before joining the route through the deeply incised and beautifully wooded Camel Valley to Bodmin. At Bodmin yet another line, one of the most historic in the country, winds its way inland to the foot of Bodmin Moor where it comes to an end near Blisland, an extraordinarily pretty moorland village.

Length of bridge: 10m

Height of bridge: 6m