127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry - Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284124 N 4241235
Located in the Fredericksburg National Cemetery, a monument commemorates the 127th PA Volunteer Infantry who participated in the Battle of Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

The monument was erected by the commonwealth of Pennsylvania as a memorial to the 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, 2nd Corps of the 127th Pennslyvania Volunteer Infantry commanded by Col. William W. Jennings.

From the NPS website for the Fredericksburg National Cemetery:

The 127th Pennsylvania was a nine-month unit. Its only battle experience came in the assaults against Marye's Heights on December 13, 1862 and May 3, 1863. On December 13, 1862, it lost one-third of its men in a failed attempt to storm these heights. Five months later, in May 2, 1863, it supported the Sixth Corps in a successful attack across the same ground.

For more history on the PA Volunteer Infantry, visit Samuel Bates' History of the Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-65, Volume 4

Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/13/1862

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Pennsylvania