Mission Creek townsite
15T E 503624 N 5090824
There is a single stone monument commemorating 15 pioneers buried nearby from the old Mission Creek Town Site. The town was destroyed in the Great Hinckley Fire of 1894.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The wooden grave markers and all grave records were destroyed in the Great Hinckley Fire. The County Highway going close by this site was actually diverted around the graves, largely due to the efforts of a local resident woman who remembered them being there and fought to protect them. For many years, the graves were left unmarked; except for an old wooden cross someone put together with boards and nailed to a nearby tree. This stone monument was only recently erected. You can still see depressions in the ground locating some of the graves.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1894