Waterway Locks, Planes and Lifts - Port Maitland Lock, Welland Feeder Canal, Port Maitland ON
A restored lock that provided water for the operation of the much distant Welland Canal.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Waymark is dedicated to WildWilly, who's Geocache brought me to see this place that I was never even aware of!

According to A Brief History of The Welland Canal

As a first step in construction, the Feeder Canal was enlarged and a connection made to Port Maitland where a lock 200 feet by 45 feet with 9 foot draft was constructed. The Feeder was deepened and this route was the only one available from 1845 to 1850 while the main canal was being reconstructed from Feeder Junction to Port Colborne. This completed the Second Welland Canal. Locks and other structures on it now over 100 years old still stand in excellent condition today.

Today, efforts from volunteers continue to restore this lock and preserve the history of the site. Included in the gallery is the current sign however a more exhaustive display is being constructed on site which will include historic photos and descriptions. This lock is Port Maitland Lock or possibly Broad Creek Lock. Local signage may state differently however thanks to local volunteer Bill Warnick for providing an update to the name and of course for his on going effort at preservation.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM487M for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Waterway Name: Welland Feeder Canal

Connected Points: