Home of Gilbert W. Knight, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524650 N 4410601
Just doors down from the intersection that is the town of tabernacle, New Jersey, stands the home of Gilbert W. Knight, a blacksmith that helped shape this town in the 19th century.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This home, which is now called the Pepper House, was once called the Knight House. It's first owner was Gilbert W. Knight, a GAR veteran of the 23rd Regiment, Burlington County. Knight also acted as the town's blacksmith.

After Knight, Sam and Clara Scott were the owners. The Scotts had an ice cream shop near the house, and at one time, a filling station. The, Arthur "Skimmer" and Clara Pepper became the owners,a nd were the last inhabitants of this quaint home.

The Tabernacle Historical Society has restored this building to it's original charm, as Knight had built it.
Marker Name: Home of

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Home of: Gilbert W. Knight Balcksmith, G.A.R. Vet., N.J. 23rd Vol. Reg. Son, Harry L. Knight, born July 4, 1886, Burlington Co. Clerk, N.J. Public Utilities Comm.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle