Battle Monument - West Point, New York
Civil War monument located on Trophy Point at the United States Military Academy at West Point.
Location: New York, United States

Battle Monument

"Perhaps the most prominent and majestic monument at the Academy is the Battle Monument. It was dedicated in 1897 "in memory of the officers and men of the American Army who fell in battle," specifically the Regular Army casualties of the North during the Civil War. Battle Monument was designed by an architecture engineering firm that included Stanford White, one of the nation's foremost architectural designers of the late 19th century. The shaft is reportedly the largest polished granite shaft in the Western Hemisphere. Some 2,230 names are inscribed on it. The figure at the top, "Lady Fame" or "Victory," was sculpted by Frederick MacMonnies, who also did the Nathan Hale statue in City Hall Park in New York City." - Tour of USMA website

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/31/1897

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Was paid for by a 6% deduction of a month's pay from all officers and men of the Regular Army over a period of years.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes