The Mayport Depot - Jacksonville Beach, Florida
17R E 462138 N 3350819
This old depot was once in the Mayport area of the city. It now resides in the Pablo Historical Park, at Jacksonville Beach along with Old Engine # 7, the Foreman's House, the Old Post Office and the Beaches Heritage Museum. This is on Beach Blvd.

The extension of the Florida East Coast Railway to Mayport in 1900 spurred the growth and economy of the town. Coal powered trains were able to load coal directly from the docks; the old hazardous mouth of the St. Johns River had been tamed by jetties, built by the government, reaching miles into the Atlantic Ocean. Mayport was a two way traveling town: lumber and naval stores were carried away by schooner while settlers, tourists and health seekers were carried in by steamboat.

In 1913 Elizabeth Starke bought a 375-acre estate she called Wonderwood. The estate was later acquired by the federal government to establish a naval station on its site.

When the trains stopped running in 1932, Mayport returned to its roots, fishing and shrimping. The community continues to coexist with US Naval Station Mayport, a military base established prior to World War II and one of the largest and most sophisticated military bases in the world.

Today, what was once an historic, picturesque fishing village is giving way to modern development like all the other communities at the beach.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes