Rosbby's Rock
'Rosbys Rock Track Closed Christmas Eve-1852
Location: West Virginia, United States

It was at or near the rock from which the village takes its name that opposite ends of the railroad one coming westward from Baltimore, the other eastward from Wheeling were joined on Christmas eve, 1852. The Rosbys Rock is a huge boulder popularly believed to have fallen from the hillside above, hundreds of years before. A half mile westward from the rock grew up the village of Rosbys Rock, which for more than a half century was an exceptionally active trading and shipping point and where fair sized fortunes have accumulated. On the rock for which the village was named is the inscription 'Rosbys Rock Track Closed Christmas Eve-1852. The rock is said to have named for Roseby Carr, boss of one of the track gangs that completed the line. It is railroad tradition that Roseby Carr's son was boss of the gang that worked to meet the gang bossed by the elder Carr. A boisterous celebration is said to have taken place after the last spike was driven, and one man is said to have been drowned in Big Grave creek during the festivities.Rosbys Rock is kept freshly painted by workmen of the B & O railroad and is one of the historical points in that whole systemeby's Rock.It is said there was quite a celebration the two stonecutters who cut the rock were said to be well "oiled" - they put too many "B's" in Roseby!" However, it was previously spelled Roseby's Rock, later the "e" was dropped. It is obvious that the first "b" was intended for an "e". Originally, Roseby's Rock natives used that spelling.

The perfectly shaped rock contains 900 cubic yards of solid stone, is 64 feet long and 20 feet thick.

Letter/Word on Hill: 'Rosbys Rock Track Closed Christmas Eve-1852