First English Lutheran Church Cross - Wisconsin Rapids, WI
16T E 275082 N 4918793
The First English Lutheran Church has a history in central Wisconsin dating to 1874. The current building was built in 1955. This beautiful abstract cross also resembles the Bethlehem star. It was probably added in the 1990s.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the First English Lutheran Church web site:

"First English Lutheran Church has a long history in the Wisconsin Rapids area. Starting back in 1874, in Centralia, WI, a group of Lutherans gathered together to organize a new church – The Bethesda Lutheran Church. A wooden church and tower were constructed in the farmlands five years later. As the population grew and the towns changed, another congregation was being developed near the town of Sigel around 1898. This congregation called itself Bethany Lutheran Church. The two parishes existed side by side and were served by different pastors. Again, as times changed, a need for a congregation in the town of Grand Rapids (Wisconsin Rapids) became apparent. Bethesda finally closed its doors, and with others from Bethany, founded The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Grand Rapids.

A brick church was built in 1920 on Roosevelt and 4th Ave (on the West Side of Rapids – Consolidated has since built upon this spot). In 1924, the total membership of the new church was 126 adults with 65 children. The church decided to rename itself First English Lutheran Church because they were one of the first churches to use English predominantly in their worship.

As the paper mill grew, and the congregation grew, the decision was made to move the church to the East Side of the Wisconsin River. In 1955, First English Lutheran Church broke ground on the corner lot of Pine and Garfield. Today, this church has grown to a congregation of well over 800 members, and has made many improvements and additions. The last addition was completed in 1993."