Haskell Free Library and Opera House - Derby Line, Vermont
Location: Vermont, United States

...in that it straddles the US-Canadian border, quite possibly the only NRHP-listed building to do so, not to mention being listed on both the US National Register of Historic Places and its Canadian equivalent.

...in that it presents the rare combination of library and theatre in one building.

The Queen Anne Revival architecture by James Ball and Nat Beach is typical of public libraries of the period. On the second floor, the 500-seat opera house follows accepted principles of 19th century theatre design with its ornate interior. The library houses some 20,000 books in both French and English.

The building was the gift of American sawmill owner Carlos Haskell and his Canadian wife Martha Stewart (for real) Haskell for use by the people of both countries; profits from the opera house were originally intended to support the operation of the free library.

Caswell Avenue
Derby Line, VT US