Pvt. John Smith (Sr.)
Revolutionary War Veteran Grave near Marion, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Located in Moody Cemetary, ( US Hwy 501, 5 miles N. of Marion, SC ) Pvt. John Smith Sr. has a Military Issue grave marker. Simple and yet it has a neat solitude feel. It is the furthest noted grave from the roadway. The cemetary has it's own SC Historical Marker, which mentions Smith. No birth or death info is mentioned on the grave marker, or the historical sign. Although it mentions Smith was a Plantation owner adjacent to the cemetery. Another neat feature is all the grave markers face away from the roadway.

Marker reads;

Pvt