Cape Henlopen Beach - Lewes, DE
18S E 491934 N 4294120
Cape Henlopen and its beach was one of the first public lands of the New World, set aside in 1682 by William Penn for usage by the citizens of Lewes and Sussex County. It is now a popular beach area and protected wildlife refuge.
Location: Delaware, United States

William Penn recognized the beauty of Cape Henlopen bach in the late 17th century and made it one of the New Worlds first "public lands". He set it aside in 1682 for "the usage of the citizens of Lewes and Sussex County."

Peter Kalm, student of Carl Linnaeus, mentions the cape in his 1748 journal about his travels in North America.

The area is now a state park and promotes a variety of recreation areas and protected areas. Coordinates are taken from the quieter beach on the Bay of Delaware side of the cape. It's favorite by bird watchers and has a portion roped off for nesting osprey's, an endangered species of bird.

If quiet is not what you are looking for walk to the Atlantic side of the cape where there is a bathhouse and lots of people busy playing on the sandy beach.

Entrance to the park is free during the off-season but costs $4 for Delaware-tagged vehicles and $8 for out of state vehicles from 1 May to 31 October.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore