St Andrew's Church Windows - Barnwell, Northamptonshire UK
Some magnificent stained glass windows in St Andrew's Church, Barnwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There are several windows in this Church of historical importance. The main East window is the first:
It was installed in 1450 replacing the original 13th century window which would have been much narrower. It is a five light window and was installed with the Chancel windows. This window is in the Perpendicular style and was re-designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott (1811 - 1878) when he restored the chancel. This man was the leading architect of the Gothic Revival and was born in Buckinghamshire. The stained glass dates from the 19th century when he created this design. It depicts many features of Christ's life including the Crucifixion.

East End of South Aisle:
This small single light window is an example of Early English work from 1280. It depicts Christ calling the fishermen Simon and Andrew to be his apostles. The window is dedicated to the memory of Elizabeth Landale born May 14th 1827, died November 28th 1863.

Chancel South Wall:
The oldest glass can be found in this window. It is nearest the altar and was restored in 1973. It was found to be dated to 1400.

There are other beautiful stained glass windows dedicated to individuals throughout the Church.
Type of building where window is located: Church