Sutterville
California Historical Landmark #593

Sutter laid out a townsite here in 1844, about two miles below the embarcadero. In 1847, George Zins built one of the first brick structures erected in California here.

The plaque reads:

Site of a two story brick building built for Robert H. Vance of San Francisco in 1853. One of five brick structures erected that year, it was first occupied as a store. Almost coincident with the founding of Camp Union in 1861, it was taken over by Martin Arenz for a brewery and operated until after 1860. It ended up as a rental hall and was razed in 1952, but for ninety years was called the Sutterville Brewery. It was Sutterville's last remaining building.
Marker Number: 593.00

Marker Name: SUTTERVILLE