Manteca Lodge #425, Manteca, California
Mantica's I.O.O.F. Lodge - older than the town itself.

Click on any picture for larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other nearby waymarks.

Built in 1911, this is one of the oldest buildings in town; and according to the Manteca Historical Museum, the Manteca I.O.O.F. Lodge #425 and Manteca Rebekah Lodge #332 are the oldest organizations in town. As evidenced in a cornerstone, the I.O.O.F. moved into the building in 1913.

Over the years, the ground floor has served for a multitude of purposes. It was once a post office and a library and now hosts a furniture store. But the top-floor has been the Odd Fellow's meeting hall for the last 95 years.

The building is located at the corner of Manteca's Main Street and Yosemite Avenue, generally considere the birthplace of the town.

Manteca is only 90 years old, so there aren't many historical sites. But this one definitely qualifies. Cornerstone with IOOF logo and date 1913.

Location Details:
See main article