First National Bank - Zanesville, Ohio
17S E 413924 N 4421594
The eagle from the entrance to the First National Bank of Zanesville, Ohio is the only thing that remains of the 1907 building.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located across the street from the Muskingum County Courthouse in the Huntington Bank parking lot. The plaque in front of the eagle reads:

"In 1907, First National Bank erected the third building to serve as its headquarters on Main Street. This magnificent eagle, standing watch over the entrance, highlighted the structure. When the building was razed in 1931 to make room for the present facility, a bank officer stored the eagle in the backyard of his home, where it remained through a number of different owners, for over 50 years. Ironically, another bank officer purchased the same property in 1979 and the "lost" eagle was rediscovered. It was later placed in storage until the construction of this monument in 1994. The eagle represents strength, duration, and stability, all hallmarks of First National Bank of Zanesville since 1863."
Type: Remnant

Fee: No